PATRICK SCHUMAN v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, DIVISION OF FAMILY AND CHILDREN SERVICES
[…] While that is generally true, in Douglas Asphalt Co. v. Ga. Pub. Svc. Comm., 263 Ga. App. 711, 712 (1) (589 SE2d 292) (2003), we held that under the Administrative Procedures Act, service under § 50-1319 (b) can be accomplished by mail unless there is a statutory requirement of personal service. There is such a requirement here. OCGA § 49-2-15 provides: When any action is brought against the Department of Human Services, . . . or any action is brought in which the department could be held responsible for damages awarded in such action, it shall be the duty of the plaintiff to provide for service of notice of the pendency of such action by providing for service of a second original process, . . . upon the commissioner of human services personally or upon a person 2 designated by the commissioner in writing to serve as agent for the acceptance of such service of process. . . . The majority, however, does not believe that OCGA § 49-2-15 applies because this is not a new “action” and the “petitioner” who files a petition for judicial review is not a “plaintiff” as that term is used in OCGA § 49-2-15. But I disagree with both of those conclusions.