PATRICK SCHUMAN v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, DIVISION OF FAMILY AND CHILDREN SERVICES
[…] OCGA § 50-13-19 (b). Construing OCGA § 50-13-19 (b), we have held that service by mail is sufficient. Douglas Asphalt Co. v. Ga. Pub. Svc. Comm., 263 Ga. App. 711, 712 (1) (589 SE2d 292) (2003). As for whether service on the attorneys who represented the department before the administrative law judge was sufficient, we note that, generally, pleadings subsequent to the entry of an initial pleading are served by serving a party’s attorney, unless the court orders otherwise. See OCGA §§ 5-6-32 (a) (concerning service in 4 appeals to superior court); OCGA § 5-6-37 (concerning service of notices of appeal to the appellate courts); OCGA § 9-11-5 (b) (“Whenever under this chapter service is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party is ordered by the court.”); OCGA § 17-1-1 (b) (same in criminal cases).