PATRICK SCHUMAN v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, DIVISION OF FAMILY AND CHILDREN SERVICES
[…] OCGA § 49-5-183 (e). The decision 4 of the administrative law judge constitutes the final administrative decision, OCGA § 49-5-183 (f), and “[a]ny party shall have the right of judicial review of such decision in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50,” subject to several exceptions not at issue here. Here, the administrative law judge affirmed DFACS’ decision to include Schuman’s name on the child abuse registry. A Notice of Final Decision setting out the procedure for filing a petition for judicial review accompanied the Final Decision, and this Notice contained a specific reference to OCGA § 50-13-19 (b) and specifically set out the requirement in subsection (b) that “[c]opies of the petition shall be served upon the agency and all parties of record.” Under OCGA § 49-5-183 (f), the petition must be filed in the superior court of the county where the hearing took place, or if the hearing was conducted by telephone, the Superior Court of Fulton County.