BELT POWER, LLC ET AL. v. STEVE REED ET AL.
[…] We will therefore analyze the trial court’s decision under the abuse of discretion standard. Normally, “[a] trial court abuses its discretion when the exercise of discretion was infected by a significant legal error or a clear error as to a material factual finding.” Rockdale Hospital, LLC v. Evans, 306 Ga. 847, 851 (2) (b) (834 SE2d 77) (2019). In its order, the trial court explicitly considered Belt Power’s legitimate business interests and concluded that they did not warrant a modification of the covenants so as to make them enforceable. See OCGA § 13-8-54 (a) (“A court 12 shall construe a restrictive covenant to comport with the reasonable intent and expectations of the parties to the covenant and in favor of providing reasonable protection to all legitimate business interests established by the person seeking enforcement.”).