BELT POWER, LLC ET AL. v. STEVE REED ET AL.
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Before the enactment of the Restrictive Covenants Act, we held that restrictive covenants in restraint of trade (such as the ones at issue here) fall within this public policy exception if (1) at least one of the restrictive covenants violates Georgia public policy and (2) such a covenant would likely be enforced by the other state’s court. Id. at 507. The Restrictive Covenants Act does not change our prior conclusion that unreasonable restrictive covenants are against Georgia public policy. See OCGA § 13-8-54 (b) (“[A] court shall not enforce a restrictive covenant unless it is in compliance with the provisions of [this Act].”) (emphasis supplied).