BELT POWER, LLC ET AL. v. STEVE REED ET AL.
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to modify the covenants. 10 This Court has not yet interpreted the Act’s covenant modification provision.2 The Restrictive Covenants Act provides that if a court finds that a contractually specified restraint does not comply with the provisions of [this Act], then the court may modify the restraint provision and grant only the relief necessary to protect such interest or interests and to achieve the original intent of the contracting parties to the extent possible. OCGA § 13-8-54 (b). See also OCGA § 13-8-53 (d) (“[A] court may modify a covenant that is otherwise void and unenforceable so long as the modification does not render the covenant more restrictive with regard to the employee than as originally drafted by the parties.”). 2 We note that the Act’s blue pencil provision is clearly its most significant departure from our prior common law framework. Under our prior precedent, the ability to modify unreasonable covenants was frowned upon and was only allowed in very limited circumstances. See Carson v.