THOMAS BIRDSONG v. THE STATE
[…] He said that the other men “wanted me to be the watch out man,” and that he thought about it but begged off at the “last movement” because he was afraid. He told police he followed the men to a store next to the bank and that while they entered the bank, he went into the store for snacks. When he emerged, he saw police surrounding the bank, at which point he “kn[e]w they did it.” He said he then drove away from the scene. Birdsong argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction because it shows that he abandoned his effort to commit the crime. He cites OCGA 4 § 16-4-5 (a), which provides, in part, that “[w]hen a person’s conduct would otherwise constitute an attempt to commit a crime under Code Section § 16-4-1, it is an affirmative defense that he abandoned his effort to commit the crime[,] . . . manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal purpose.” (Emphasis supplied.)2 As outlined above, although Birdsong told police that he begged off “at the last movement[,]” there also was testimony that he was still waiting at the Citgo gas station when the crime was complete and the other men ran from the bank, even though he was not parked at the