THOMAS BIRDSONG v. THE STATE
[…] State, 243 Ga. App. 785, 786-788 (1) - (2) (534 SE2d 498) (2000) (finding no error when trial court refused to charge jury on abandonment where, despite defendant’s own conflicting testimony, some evidence showed that defendant was promised payment to drive others to and from a planned robbery, but that after parking the car, she refused to serve as getaway driver). Further, as the jury found, the evidence outlined above was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to find each essential element of the crime of armed robbery, and that Birdsong was a party to that completed crime. See OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) (A person commits armed robbery “when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes the property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon”); OCGA § 16-2-20 (b) (3), (4) (A person is a party to the crime if he “[i]ntentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or . . . [i]ntentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime”).