KATHERINE GLYNN HEAD v. JADILSON SILVA DE SOUSE
[…] Head testified that her driver’s license had never been suspended or revoked, she had never been arrested, she had never been in a prior motor vehicle accident, and she had no prior traffic citations other than the one she received in this case. Among other claims and defenses in the litigation, de Souse sought punitive damages based on Head’s texting and driving, and Head asserted as an affirmative defense that the accident was the result of an act of God. De Souse moved for summary judgment as to Head’s act of God defense,2 and Head moved for summary 1 See former OCGA § 40-6-241.1 (b) (“Except in a driver emergency and as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no person who has an instruction permit or a Class D license and is under 18 years of age shall operate a motor vehicle on any public road or highway of this state while engaging in a wireless communication using a wireless telecommunications device.”). See also former OCGA § 40-6-241.1 (a) (1) (defining “engage in a wireless communication” to mean “talking, writing, sending, or reading a text-based communication, or listening on a wireless telecommunication device”). The General Assembly repealed OCGA § 40-6241.1 as part of the Hands-Free Georgia Act, effective July 1, 2018. See Ga.