RUDY AGUILA v. KENNESTONE HOSPITAL, INC.
[…] At the heart of Clouthier, Medical Center, Inc. v. Bowden (“Bowden III”),3 and this case is the following question: Does a hospital engage in fraud or negligent misrepresentation by filing a lien under Georgia’s hospital lien statute—i.e., OCGA § 44-14-470 et seq.—at the chargemaster rate?4 And because I answer that question in the negative, I take issue with our decision in Clouthier—which, unlike Bowden III, is a binding precedential opinion—to allow such claims to go forward. While much ink has been spilled on this issue, it is essentially controlled by two statutes. First, OCGA § 44-14-470 provides that “[a]ny person, firm, hospital authority, or corporation operating a hospital . . . in this state shall have a lien for the reasonable charges for hospital . . . care and treatment of an injured person, which lien shall be upon any and all causes of action accruing to the person to whom the 3 348 Ga. App. 165 (2018) (physical precedent only). The second division of Bowden III—regarding class certification—would not be a binding precedent even in the absence of our physical-precedent rule because no other judge on the panel fully concurred in that division of the lead opinion.