TOMMY HUNTER, COMMISSIONER v. DAVID WILL ET AL.
[…] OCGA § 24-2-201 (b) (2), (c). In taking judicial notice of a fact, the trial court “dispens[es] with the need for any evidence regarding it.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Graham v. State, 275 Ga. 290, 293 (2) (565 SE2d 467) (2002); Brown v. C & S Nat. Bank, 245 Ga. 515, 518 (265 SE2d 791) (1980) (in taking judicial notice from the clerk’s calendar, the trial court “did not consider extrinsic evidence”). “Judicial notice may be taken at any stage of the proceeding,”5 and a plain reading of the current version of OCGA § 24-2-201 dictates that the trial court can take judicial notice of an adjudicative fact without giving the parties advance notice. See OCGA § 24-2-201 (e) (2013) (“A party shall be entitled, upon timely request, to an opportunity to be heard as to the propriety of taking judicial notice and the tenor of the matter noticed. In the absence of prior notification, such request may be made after judicial notice has been taken.”) (emphasis supplied). “[A] court has wide discretion to take judicial notice of facts,” Dippin’ Dots, Inc. v.