THE STATE v. WESLEY T. O'NEAL
[…] State, 280 Ga. 268, 270 (626 SE2d 118) (2006). 5 (Citation omitted; emphasis supplied.) State v. Peabody, 343 Ga. App. 362, 365 (1) (807 SE2d 107) (2017), quoting OCGA § 17-7-52 (a). 6 See generally OCGA § 16-10-1 (“Any public officer who willfully and intentionally violates the terms of his oath as prescribed by law shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.”); Bradley v. State, 292 Ga. App. 737, 741 (2) (665 SE2d 428) (2008) (affirming conviction for violation of an oath by a prison guard). 5 against inmates incarcerated at the Johnson State Prison, contrary to the laws of [Georgia].”