AMUL RAMESH PATEL v. THE STATE
[…] App. 28, 31 (2) (728 SE2d 706) (2012); see Davis v. State, 301 Ga. 397, 40607 (6) (d) (801 SE2d 897) (2017) (“To qualify as an expert generally all that is required is that a person must have been educated in a particular skill or profession; his special knowledge may be derived from experience as well as study. Formal education in the subject at hand is not a prerequisite for expert status. The trial court has broad discretion in accepting or rejecting the qualifications of the expert, and its judgment will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion.” (punctuation omitted)); OCGA § 24-7-707 (“In criminal proceedings, the opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions shall always be admissible; and such opinions may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses”); Mosby v.