GEORGIA INTERFAITH POWER & LIGHT ET AL. v. GEORGIA POWER COMPANY
[…] Appellants’ chief concern is the legal burden on Georgia Power in future proceedings – they allege that the 17th VCM order “allowed Georgia Power to carry its burden of proof as to the reasonableness of billions of dollars in excess costs,” thereby significantly impacting the future prudency review. Appellants assert that the allegations they have outlined “underscore the absence of an adequate remedy.” The superior court’s order granting Georgia Power’s motion to dismiss disposed of the appellants’ adequate remedy argument in a footnote. The order states that under OCGA § 50-13-19 (a), “[a] preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy. However, the [c]ourt finds that this exception does not apply to the present case.” It was the superior court’s duty to determine whether it had jurisdiction to review the 17th VCM Order.