GEORGIA INTERFAITH POWER & LIGHT ET AL. v. GEORGIA POWER COMPANY
[…] All [PSC] decisions regarding cost recovery will be made after a prudence review at the end of construction of Units 3 and 4.” Following the PSC’s 17th VCM order, the appellants filed petitions for judicial review, which were consolidated. Georgia Power intervened in the action and filed a motion to dismiss the petitions for lack of jurisdiction. The superior court granted Georgia Power’s motion to dismiss, finding both that the 17th VCM order was not a final order under OCGA § 50-13-19 (a) and that the exception in that provision, which provides that “[a] preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy,” did not apply to this case. This appeal follows. 1. The appellants contend that “[t]he trial court erred by granting Georgia Power’s motion to dismiss the case, concluding that it lacked jurisdiction based on its finding that the 17th VCM Order was not final.”