CAPITAL FLOORS, LLC ET AL. v. JEREMY FURMAN ET AL.
[…] Capital Floors did not respond to the motion to compel or the combined motion for default judgment and a protective order. 1 OCGA § 9-11-37 (d) provides: (d) Failure of party to attend at own deposition or serve answers to interrogatories or respond to request for inspection. (1) If a party . . . fails to serve answers or objections to interrogatories submitted under Code Section 9-11-33, after proper service of the interrogatories, or fails to serve a written response to a request for inspection submitted under Code Section 9-11-34, after proper service of the request, the court in which the action is pending on motion may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just; and, among others, it may take any action authorized under subparagraphs (b) (2) (A) through (b) (2) (C) of this Code section. In lieu of any order, or in addition thereto, the court shall require the party failing to act or the attorney advising him, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, caused by the failure, unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust. OCGA § 9-11-37 (b) (2) (C) authorizes the trial court, as a discovery sanction, to enter “[a]n order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default