CAPITAL FLOORS, LLC ET AL. v. JEREMY FURMAN ET AL.
[…] Capital Floors also sought a continuance on the ground that its “primary witness” was absent because of illness. “Under Georgia law, an application for a continuance based upon the absence of a witness shall set forth eight different requirements[.]” (Citation, punctuation, and footnote omitted.) Davis v. Osinuga, 330 Ga. App. 278, 280-281 (1) (767 SE2d 37) (2014). See OCGA § 9-10-160.7 “Where any one of OCGA § 9-10-160’s requirements is not met, there is no abuse of the trial court’s discretion to deny a continuance.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Davis, 330 Ga. App. at 281 (1). 7 OCGA § 9-10-160 provides: All applications for continuances upon the ground of the absence of a witness shall show to the court: (1) That the witness is absent; (2) That he has been subpoenaed; (3) That he does not reside outside of the state; (4) That his testimony is material; (5) That the witness is not absent by the permission, directly or indirectly, of the applicant; (6) That the applicant expects he will be able to procure the testimony of the witness at the next term of the court; (7) That the application is not made for the purpose of delay but to enable the party to procure the testimony of the absent witness; and (8) The facts expected to be proved by the absent witness. 13 In the present case, Capital Floors failed to explain what testimony its “primary witness” might have offered at the damages hearing, and thus failed to show that his testimony was material, as required by OCGA § 9-10-160 (4), and failed to show “[t]he facts expected to be proved by the absent