CAPITAL FLOORS, LLC ET AL. v. JEREMY FURMAN ET AL.
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Stolle v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 206 Ga. App. 235, 236 (2) (424 SE2d 807) (1992). 10 A motion for continuance of a trial is properly addressed to the sound legal discretion of a trial judge, who is in control of the management of the case in court. The exercise of that discretion will not be disturbed by the appellate courts unless the discretion is manifestly abused. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Masonry Specialists of Ga. v. U.S. Fidelity & Guar. Co., 273 Ga. App. 774, 779 (4) (616 SE2d 103) (2005). See OCGA § 9-10-167 (a) (“All applications for continuances are addressed to the sound legal discretion of the court and, if not expressly provided for, shall be granted or refused as the ends of justice may require.”). We discern no abuse of discretion by the trial court in the present case.