CAPITAL FLOORS, LLC ET AL. v. JEREMY FURMAN ET AL.
[…] USCR 15 thus is inapplicable under the circumstances here. 3. Capital Floors contends that the trial court erred in denying its motion for a continuance before conducting the damages hearing because its trial counsel and its main witness were ill.5 4 See OCGA § 9-11-7 (a) (defining “pleadings” as “a complaint and an answer; a third-party complaint, if a person who is not an original party is summoned under Code Section 9-11-14; and a third-party answer, if a third-party complaint is served,” as well “a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such and an answer to a cross-claim, if the answer contains a cross-claim”). 5 Counsel for Capital Floors filed an affidavit with this Court on March 19, 2019, addressing his health problems and the continuance sought in this case. Affidavits submitted directly to this Court “cannot be used as a procedural vehicle for adding evidence to the record.