CAPITAL FLOORS, LLC ET AL. v. JEREMY FURMAN ET AL.
[…] Thus, to meet the requirements of OCGA § 9-10-155, “the party must swear that he cannot go safely to trial without the services of the absent counsel, that he expects his services at the next term, and that the application is not made for delay only. These are absolute requirements.” (Emphasis in original.) Adams v. Hill, 177 Ga. App. 492, 492 (340 SE2d 27) (1986).