ANTHONY CALVIN COLEMAN v. THE STATE
[…] Unfortunately[,] he used his first offender in that, so he’s not eligible for first offender. So by this sentence[,] . . . he would be a convicted felon.”4 Thus, Coleman admitted that the trial court was not authorized to sentence him under the Act because he had been given first-offender status in a prior proceeding. But regardless of whether Coleman qualified for first-offender status, his sentencing form unambiguously shows that he was not sentenced as a first offender. 3 See Former OCGA § 42-8-60 (b) (2012) (“No person may avail himself or herself of this article on more than one occasion.”). Coleman was sentenced on May 16, 2016, and the current version of OCGA § 42-8-60 did not become effective until July 1, 2016. See Ga. Laws. 2016, Act 460, § 6A-1. Thus, the former version of the statute applied when Coleman was sentenced.