ANTHONY CALVIN COLEMAN v. THE STATE
[…] In sum, Coleman contended that his “probation should be terminated and a conditional discharge/first offender should be entered pursuant to [OCGA] § 42-8-60 as ‘not guilty[,]’” and “[a]ccess to the conditional discharge/first[-]offender sentence should be restricted pursuant to [OCGA] § 42-8-62.1 (b) (1).” The trial court held a hearing on Coleman’s motion, at which the State did not oppose his request to terminate probation. But Coleman’s other requests were based on his alleged status as a first offender,2 and the State disputed that he was sentenced 1 See OCGA § 42-8-62.1 (b) (1) (“At the time of sentencing, or during the term of a sentence that was imposed before July 1, 2016, the defendant may seek to limit public access to his or her first offender sentencing information . . . .”). 2 See Austin v. State, 343 Ga. App. 118, 118 n.2 (807 SE2d 1) (2017) (“Pursuant to OCGA § 42-8-60 (2009), Georgia’s first offender law, for a defendant without prior felony convictions, a court may defer entering a judgment of guilt and 2 as a first offender.