NATHAN ALAN MONTGOMERY v. THE STATE
[…] State, 302 Ga. 464, 467 (2) (a) (807 SE2d 363) (2017). As a general rule, evidence of a person’s character is inadmissable. See OCGA § 24-4-404 (a); Wade 1 OCGA § 24-4-404 provides in relevant part: (a) Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except for: (1) Evidence of a pertinent trait of character offered by an accused or by the prosecution to rebut the same . . . . 2 OCGA § 24-4-405 provides in relevant part: (a) In all proceedings in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof shall be made by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion. .... (c) On cross-examination, inquiry shall be allowable into relevant specific instances of conduct. 5 v. State, 304 Ga. 5, 10 (3) (815 SE2d 875) (2018); Timmons, 302 Ga. at 468 (2) (a). But, “[w]hen a witness testifies about a defendant’s good character, the State may cross-examine that witness about the defendant’s prior misconduct in an attempt to undermine the witness’s credibility.”