NATHAN ALAN MONTGOMERY v. THE STATE
[…] This appeal then ensued. 1. Montgomery contends that the trial court erred in finding that he intentionally placed his general character in issue and, therefore, erred in permitting the State to cross-examine one of his character witnesses about his criminal history. We disagree. Under Georgia’s current Evidence Code, the admissibility of evidence of a defendant’s character is governed by OCGA §§ 24-4-4041 and 24-4-405.2 See Timmons v. State, 302 Ga. 464, 467 (2) (a) (807 SE2d 363) (2017). As a general rule, evidence of a person’s character is inadmissable. See OCGA § 24-4-404 (a); Wade 1 OCGA § 24-4-404 provides in relevant part: (a) Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except for: (1) Evidence of a pertinent trait of character offered by an accused or by the prosecution to rebut the same . . . . 2 OCGA § 24-4-405 provides in relevant part: (a) In all proceedings in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof shall be made by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion. .... (c) On cross-examination, inquiry shall be allowable into relevant specific instances of conduct. 5 v.