LYLAH CARROLL, AS ADMINISTRATOR FOR THE ESTATE OF BYRON TYRONE CARROLL v. PIEDMONT MEDICAL CARE CORPORATION ET AL.
[…] Obstetrics & Gynecology of Atlanta, P.C., 304 Ga. App. 300, 305 (2) (696 SE2d 339) (2010). 7 Polis v. Ling, 346 Ga. App. 185, 187 (816 SE2d 93) (2018) (punctuation omitted); accord McCord v. Lee, 286 Ga. 179, 180 (684 SE2d 658) (2009). 8 OCGA § 9-3-96; accord Wilson, 304 Ga. App. at 305 (2). Neither party disputes that OCGA § 9-3-92 tolled the running of the statute of limitation between the time of Byron’s death on or about March 1, 2012, and the appointment of Lylah as administrator of the Estate on June 2, 2014. See OCGA § 9-3-92 (“The time between the death of a person and the commencement of representation upon his estate . . . shall not be counted against his estate in calculating any limitation applicable to the bringing of an action, provided that such time shall not exceed five years[.]”); Harrison v.