LYLAH CARROLL, AS ADMINISTRATOR FOR THE ESTATE OF BYRON TYRONE CARROLL v. PIEDMONT MEDICAL CARE CORPORATION ET AL.
[…] Hackney, 164 Ga. App. 740, 742 (297 SE2d 515) (1982) (holding that there was a question of fact as to fraud to toll statute of limitation when there was evidence that could suggest knowledge of negligence and an attempt to conceal same by performing later procedures), overruled on other grounds by Hunter, Maclean, Exley & Dunn, 269 Ga. 844. 19 See OCGA § 9-3-92 (“The time between the death of a person and the commencement of representation upon his estate or between the termination of one administration and the commencement of another shall not be counted against his 13 Thus, the Estate had until June 1, 2016, minus five days, in which to file suit—meaning that the statute of limitation expired on May 27, 2016, and the action filed on May 31, 2016, was time-barred.20 estate in calculating any limitation applicable to the bringing of an action, provided that such time shall not exceed five years. At the expiration of the five years the limitation shall commence, even if the cause of action accrued after the person’s death.”); Goodman v. Satilla Health Servs., Inc., 290 Ga.