VERNARD HODGES v. AUCTION CREDIT ENTERPRISES, LLC
[…] So to the extent Yeomans is citable as persuasive authority, it is materially different from and does not control the instant case. So Auction Credit’s motion to dismiss the appeal is denied. 3. Default judgment on cross-claims. 5 Hodges asserts that the trial court erred in entering a default judgment against him on Auction Credit’s cross-claims on the basis that he did not file a properly verified answer to the cross-claims. We agree. Default judgments are governed by OCGA § 9-11-55 (a), which provides, in pertinent part: If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law. . . . If the case is still in default after the expiration of the period of 15 days, the plaintiff at any time thereafter shall be entitled to verdict and judgment by default[.] Here, Hodges did not fail to file a timely answer, verified or otherwise, because he was not required to file any answer to the cross-claims. “A cross-claim or counterclaim shall not require an answer, unless one is required by order of the court, and shall automatically stand denied.”