VERNARD HODGES v. AUCTION CREDIT ENTERPRISES, LLC
[…] Under OCGA §§ 5-6-39 (c) and (d), “an extension of time [for filing a notice of appeal] may be granted but it shall not exceed 30 days and [the application for such an extension] must be made before the initial 30-day period for filing the notice of 3 appeal expires.” Grovnor v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. System of Ga., 231 Ga. App. 120 (1) (497 SE2d 652) (1998). See OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) (the initial period for filing a notice of appeal is “within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of”).