SHAY PATRICK COOPER v. THE STATE
[…] However, our review of the transcript from Cooper’s sentencing hearing reveals that the when the trial court made its oral pronouncement of Cooper’s sentence, it stated that Cooper would be sentenced as a recidivist pursuant to OCGA § 17-10-7 (c). OCGA § 17-10-7 (a), (c) pertinently provides: [A]ny person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense . . . commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he . . . stands convicted”; but the “trial judge may . . . probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense. . . . [A]ny person who, after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies . . . , commits a felony within this state shall, upon conviction for such