DEISHA SHAMBLIN ET AL. v. CORPORATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS
[…] “Under OCGA § 19-7-2,[25] parents are responsible for medical expenses incurred in the treatment of their minor children. Because parents have this responsibility, the right to recover damages for medical expenses incurred in such treatment is vested exclusively in a minor child’s parents.”26 Consequently, because the Appellant’s son did not suffer a physical or mental injury that caused him to suffer a pecuniary loss, he could not prevail on his NIED claim. It follows that the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment to the Church, Crew, and Hayes on this claim.27 25 See OCGA § 19-7-2 (“It is the joint and several duty of each parent to provide for the maintenance, protection, and education of his or her child until the child reaches the age of majority, dies, marries, or becomes emancipated, whichever first occurs, except as otherwise authorized and ordered pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 19-6-15 and except to the extent that the duty of the parents is otherwise or further defined by court order.”). 26 Wilson v. Obstetrics & Gynecology of Atlanta, 304 Ga. App. 300, 308 (3) (696 SE2d 339) (2010) (citation and punctuation omitted); accord Swallow v. AdamsPickett, 344 Ga. App. 647, 648 (3) (811 SE2d 445) (2018). 27 See Wilson, 304 Ga. App. at 308-309 (3); cf. Oliver v.