KENNETH ANTWAN ARNOLD v. THE STATE
[…] Clue v. State, 273 Ga. App. 672, 674-675 (615 SE2d 800) (2005) (citations and punctuation omitted). This principle is rendered meaningless if the State may circumvent any such prohibition by reindicting Arnold for kidnapping and false imprisonment in Fulton County simply because, on the current factual posture of this case, that charge apparently could have been brought in either county. See OCGA § 17-2-2 (a) (criminal actions generally “shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed”), (e) (“If a crime is committed upon any . . . vehicle . . . traveling within this state and it cannot readily be determined in which county the crime was committed, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in any county in which the crime could have been committed through which the . . . vehicle . . . has traveled.”). Once Clayton County initiated the prosecution of Arnold for his course of conduct occurring on July 3, 2015, it had jurisdiction of the prosecution to the exclusion of all other counties of the State of Georgia.