MARY HARMAN BEARD, AS EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF JAMES H. BEARD, III v. HARRIET H. RONDOWSKY, AS CO-TRUSTEE OF THE CHARLES C. HARMAN TRUST
[…] App. at 273. 8 In the Interest of L. T., 325 Ga. App. at 592 (punctuation & citation omitted); accord Ga. Transmission Corp. v. Worley, 312 Ga. App. 855, 856 (720 SE2d 305) (2011); Singletary, 310 Ga. App. at 572. 9 Luangkhot, 292 Ga. at 424 (1) (punctuation omitted); see Deal, 294 Ga. at 173 (1) (a) (“[I]f the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for statutory meaning is at an end.” (punctuation omitted)); Martinez, 325 Ga. App. at 273 (same). 8 Here, we consider the plain meaning of OCGA § 53-12-204 (1), which provides that when “[a] power [is] vested in two or more trustees,” the authority of those co-trustees to act on behalf of the trust “shall only be exercised by their unanimous action; provided, however, that a cotrustee may delegate to one or more other cotrustees the performance of ministerial acts[.]” The only exceptions to this rule are (1) if a vacancy arises in the office of a co-trustee, in which case “the remaining cotrustee or cotrustees may act unless or until the vacancy is filled;”10 and (2) if a co-trustee is unable to act “because of inaccessibility, illness, or other temporary