RONNIE LEE JONES v. THE STATE
[…] In explaining its ruling, the court stated that Jones denied committing the crime altogether, and never argued that he was guilty of simple battery. Jones now argues that the trial court erred in this respect because the evidence supported a charge on battery. We review the trial court’s refusal to give a requested charge for an “abuse of discretion.”12 And in considering whether the court abused its discretion in failing to give a jury charge on battery as a lesser-included offense of aggravated battery, we begin by considering the text of OCGA § 16-5-23.1. (a) and OCGA § 16-5-24 (a). Under the former, a person commits the offense of battery when “he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another”;13 sufficient to support his conviction for the crimes charged.”). 12 Salazar-Balderas v. State, 343 Ga.