RONNIE LEE JONES v. THE STATE
[…] Prior to trial, the trial court provided reasoning for its decision to admit Jones’s prior conviction under Rule 404 (b) and expressly stated its view that the prior conviction’s probative value substantially outweighed any prejudicial impact. But the court did not reiterate this finding when, during trial, it admitted the prior conviction for the purpose of impeachment. 19 Smith v. State, 292 Ga. 620, 624 (5) (740 SE2d 158) (2013). 16 And here, while the trial court did not reference the statute by name, OCGA § 24-6-609 (a) (1) provides: For the purpose of attacking the character for truthfulness of a witness . . . [e]vidence that a witness other than an accused has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted subject to the provisions of Code Section 24-4-403 if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year under the law under which the witness was convicted and evidence that an accused has been convicted of such a crime shall be admitted if the court determines that the probative value of admitting the evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect to the accused.20 And as we have previously explained, the introduction of evidence of a prior felony conviction is intended to “afford the jury a basis to infer that the witness’s character is such that he would be less likely than the average trustworthy citizen to be truthful 20 Subsection (a) (1) of OCGA § 24-6-609 applying to prior crimes of the accused, which are less than ten years old, “does not require the probative value of admitting the prior crime ‘substantially’ outweigh its prejudicial effect, as was the case under the prior law and is presently the case under subsection (b) of OCGA § 24-6-609, which applies when the prior crime is more than ten years old.” Jordan v. State, 344 Ga.