ULTRA GROUP OF COMPANIES, INC. v. MUMTAZ ALLI
[…] a party to the proceedings when Ultra had not named her as a respondent in its arbitration demand, had not amended the demand to add her as a respondent, and had never served her with the demand. claim against a county board member in his individual capacity because he was not named as a defendant in his individual capacity, and the plaintiff failed to obtain leave of court to add him as a defendant, pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-15. Further, the absence of the member being listed as a defendant in his personal capacity was not a mere misnomer that could be corrected without leave of court under OCGA § 9-1110 (a), because “[c]orrection of a misnomer does not add a new and distinct party.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). 14 See OCGA § 9-11-12 (a) (“A defendant shall serve his answer within 30 days after the service of the summons and complaint upon him, unless otherwise provided by statute.”). 10 Consequently, the trial court ruled that personal jurisdiction over Alli was lacking in the arbitration proceedings, that the arbitrator had overstepped his authority in issuing an award against Alli in her personal capacity, and that the evidence established the arbitrator’s manifest