ULTRA GROUP OF COMPANIES, INC. v. MUMTAZ ALLI
[…] Thus, this presents nothing for this Court to review.18 2. Ultra argues that the trial court erred in rejecting its argument that, even though Alli was not named as a party (respondent) in the arbitration demand or served with the demand, she waived any objection regarding the absence of personal jurisdiction because Citgo’s attorney filed documents in the arbitration action that listed Alli as one of the “Respondents[.]” Under OCGA § 15-1-2, however, “[p]arties may not give jurisdiction to a court by consent, express or implied, as to the person or subject matter of an action.” And, although “lack of jurisdiction of the person may be waived, insofar as the rights of the 17 (Emphasis supplied.) 18 See Court of Appeals Rule 25 (c) (2) (“Any enumeration of error that is not supported in the brief by citation of authority or argument may be deemed abandoned.”). 12 parties