ULTRA GROUP OF COMPANIES, INC. v. MUMTAZ ALLI
[…] After conducting a hearing, the trial court issued an order confirming the arbitrator’s final award. Alli and Citgo appealed the trial court’s order to this Court, and the case was docketed as Case No. A17A1638. 8 See OCGA § 9-9-12 (“The court shall confirm an award upon application of a party made within one year after its delivery to him, unless the award is vacated or modified by the court as provided in this part.”). 9 See OCGA § 9-9-13 (b) (“The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a demand for arbitration if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by . . . (4) [a] failure to follow the procedure of [the Georgia Arbitration Code], unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of this failure and without objection; or (5) [t]he arbitrator’s manifest disregard of the law.”); (c) (“The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who neither participated in the arbitration nor was served with a demand for arbitration or order to compel arbitration if the court finds that: (1) The rights of the party were prejudiced by one of the grounds specified in