JAMES WILLIAM HOOD v. THE STATE
[…] OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b). 3 In the trial court, the State conceded this issue. 2 Hood contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion to withdraw his guilty plea. Specifically, he argues that he had a statutory right pursuant to OCGA § 17-7-93 to withdraw his guilty plea prior to being resentenced. We agree. “If the [defendant] pleads ‘guilty,’ . . . the court shall pronounce the judgment of the law upon the person in the same manner as if he or she had been convicted of the offense by the verdict of a jury. At any time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person may withdraw the plea of “guilty” and plead “not guilty.” OCGA § 17-7-93 (b). Under Georgia law, [a]s a rule, a defendant has an absolute right to withdraw his plea before sentence is pronounced.