CHARLES WALDON ET AL. v. JOHN L. ALGER ET AL.
[…] the claims in Georgia; (5) in addition to the Georgia courts having to apply Florida law, the Florida litigation would likely result in the Georgia matter experiencing administrative delays and scheduling conflicts due to travel arrangements and accommodations of the parties and witnesses; (6) there was “minimal local interest in adjudicating this matter appellant is entitled to meaningful appellate review, even if that review is only for an abuse of discretion.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). 8 The Appellants do not dispute that the Appellees filed a written stipulation, pursuant to OCGA § 9-10-31.1 (b), that “all the defendants waive the right to assert a statute of limitations defense in all other states of the United States in which the claim was not barred by limitations at the time the claim was filed in this state as necessary to effect a tolling of the limitations periods in those states beginning on the date the claim was filed in this state and ending on the date the claim is dismissed.” 7 in Georgia[;]” and (7) Florida had an interest because it had determined the limited guardianship of Waldon.