CHARLES WALDON ET AL. v. JOHN L. ALGER ET AL.
[…] In light of the trial court’s specific and detailed findings regarding the factors under OCGA § 9-10-31.1 (a), we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing the Appellants’ complaint as to the Appellees based on forum non conveniens.9 2. The Appellants argue that the trial court erred in granting the Appellees’ motion to dismiss because the Appellees had sufficient minimum contact with Georgia under Georgia’s Long Arm Statute, OCGA § 9-10-91.10 We note that the Appellants failed to argue the application of OCGA § 9-10-91 in the trial court and 9 See Hawthorn Suites Golf Resorts, 282 Ga. at 557 (3). 10 See OCGA § 9-10-91 (lists the ways in which “[a] court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident or his or her executor or administrator, as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts, omissions, ownership, use, or possession enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner as if he or she were a resident of this state). 8 obtain a ruling on the matter. Consequently, this issue is not properly before this Court.11 3. The Appellants argue that the trial court improperly dismissed the entire action because the trial court had granted them a default judgment against Monte Graham (“Graham”).