TERRY L. BELKNAP v. MICHELLE M. BELKNAP
[…] Sene, 327 Ga. App. 275, 276 (758 SE2d 613) (2014); see Mitcham v. Spry, 300 Ga. App. 386, 386 (685 SE2d 374) (2009) (noting that when reviewing a child-custody decision, this Court views the evidence presented in the light most favorable to upholding the trial court’s order). 2 Viskup v. Viskup, 291 Ga. 103, 105 (2) (727 SE2d 97) (2012) (punctuation omitted); accord Driver, 327 Ga. App. at 276; see OCGA § 19-9-3 (b) (noting that “this subsection shall not limit or restrict the power of the judge to enter a judgment relating to the custody of a child in any new proceeding based upon a showing of a change in any material conditions or circumstances of a party or the child”). 3 Viskup, 291 Ga. at 105 (2) (punctuation omitted); accord Driver, 327 Ga. App. at 276; see OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (2) (“The duty of the judge in all [custody] cases shall be to exercise discretion to look to and determine solely what is for the best interest of the child and what will best promote the child’s welfare and happiness and to make his or her award accordingly.”). 4 Driver, 327 Ga. App. at 277. 2 So viewed, the evidence shows that after Terry and Michelle divorced in 2011, Michelle obtained primary custody of their two minor sons, M. B. (born in 2001) and C. B. (born in 2003), and Terry retained a significant amount of parenting time.