TERRY L. BELKNAP v. MICHELLE M. BELKNAP
[…] This contention likewise lacks merit. In his petition for modification of custody and child support, Terry requests primary custody over C. B. based on his son’s election to live with him and further opinion, or dissent.”). Thus, regardless of whether the reasoning contained in Elder is in tension with the current version of OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (5), it is neither controlling nor persuasive. 17 See OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) (G) (“In determining the best interests of the child, the judge may consider any relevant factor including, but not limited to . . . [t]he importance of continuity in the child’s life and the length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment and the desirability of maintaining continuity[.]”). 18 See Driver, 327 Ga. App. at 277-78 (1) (affirming trial court’s denial of father’s petition to change custody when, despite child’s election to live with father, the court found it was in the child’s best interest to remain with his mother). Cf. Grailer v. Jones, 349 Ga.