HOPE NICOLE MAYS v. THE STATE
[…] We agree with Mays that the State failed to prove each element of the offense. The standard of review for the denial of a motion for a directed verdict of acquittal is the same as for determining the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction: the evidence must be sufficient for a 3 rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. Hughes v. State, 297 Ga. App. 217, 217 (676 SE2d 852) (2009) (footnote omitted). Mays was charged with violating OCGA § 16-11-39 (a) (2), which provides that “[a] person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when such person . . . [a]cts in a violent or tumultuous manner towards another person whereby the property of such person is placed in danger of being damaged or destroyed.” In count 1 of the accusation, the State alleged that Mays: did act in a violent and tumultuous manner towards another person, to wit: [attending nurse], whereby the property of another person, to wit: medical equipment, was placed in danger of being damaged, contrary to the laws of said State,