SHEILA BELL HAWKINS v. THE STATE
[…] See Johnson, supra, 291 Ga. App. at 254. We therefore conclude that there was sufficient evidence for the jury to conclude that the Windy Hill Home was a “personal care home” as defined in OCGA § 31-7-12 and convict Hawkins on this count. (b) Hawkins argues that the evidence was insufficient to support her convictions for the neglect of disabled adults (Counts Two through Four) because the statute of conviction does not apply to “long-term care facilities” or an “agent or 9 employee thereof.” For this argument, Hawkins relies on OCGA § 16-5-101 (b), which reads, “The provisions of this Code section shall not apply to a . . . long-term care facility, nor any agent or employee thereof who is in good faith acting within the scope of his or her employment or agency . . . .” This safe-harbor provision, however, is not part of the essential elements of the crime that the State needed to affirmatively prove at trial.