SHEILA BELL HAWKINS v. THE STATE
[…] (Citation omitted.) Johnson v. State, 291 Ga. App. 253, 254 (661 SE2d 642) (2008). (a) Hawkins first argues that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction for the unlicensed operation of a personal care home because the State did 7 not present evidence that the victims were not related by blood or marriage to her or Bell. We disagree. “A facility shall be deemed to be an ‘unlicensed personal care home’ if it is unlicensed and not exempt from licensure and . . . [t]he facility is providing personal services and is operating as a personal care home as those terms are defined in OCGA § 31-7-12.” OCGA § 31-7-12.1 (a) (1). OCGA § 31-7-12 defines a “personal care home” as “any dwelling, whether operated for profit or not, which undertakes through its ownership or management to provide or arrange for the provision of housing, food service, and one or more personal services for two or more adults who are not related to the owner or administrator by blood or marriage.” (Emphasis added.) OCGA § 31-7-12 (a) (1). At trial, Wilson testified that he had no family related by blood living in Georgia and that he did not know Bell before he moved into the Windy Hill Home. Ms. McCargo’s granddaughter also testified at trial that Travis McCargo and Ms.