CENTRAL GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION v. GEORGIA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION ET AL.
[…] Svc. Comm., 296 Ga. App. 615, 615-616 (675 SE2d 525) (2009) (footnotes and punctuation omitted). There is no dispute that the New Gym is located wholly within the geographic service area assigned to Central Georgia under the Territorial Act. Under the Territorial Act, with certain exceptions, an electric supplier has “the exclusive right to extend and continue furnishing service to new premises” within its “[a]ssigned area.” OCGA § 46-3-3 (1). However, the City argued, and the Commission agreed, that it has the right to serve the New Gym under the Territorial 6 Act’s “grandfather clause,” OCGA § 46-3-8 (b), which states that “every electric supplier shall have the exclusive right to continue serving any premises lawfully served by it[.]” See City of LaGrange, 296 Ga. App. at 619 (1).