BERYL TAYLOR v. GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] In addition, a defense going far enough to show reasonable and probable cause for making it would vindicate the good faith of the company as effectually as would a complete defense to the action.7 7 American Safety Indem. Co. v. Sto Corp., 342 Ga. App. 263, 273-274 (5) (802 SE2d 448) (2017) (citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis in original). Although American Safety Indem. Co. addressed “bad faith” in the context of a claim for “bad faith” penalties under OCGA § 33-4-6 (a), the “bad faith” penalty provision in that statute is comparable to the one at issue in the instant case, OCGA § 33-7-11 (j). See OCGA § 33-4-6 (a) (stating, in relevant part, as follows: “In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.”); see also OCGA § 33-4-7 (insurer’s affirmative duty to fairly and promptly adjust incidents covered by motor vehicle liability policies). Given this similarity, the case law applying OCGA § 33-4-6 should be persuasive in addressing a claim under OCGA § 33-7-11 (j). See generally Amica Mut.