KARIMAH ELKINS v. THE STATE
[…] In denying the motion, the trial court found that there was nothing particularly confusing about the evidence in this case and there was no danger that the evidence against her would be considered against her co-defendant.19 OCGA § 17-8-4 (a) provides that when two or more defendants are jointly indicted for a noncapital offense, “such defendants may be tried jointly or separately in the discretion of the trial court.” And a trial court’s decision to deny a motion to sever “will be affirmed absent an abuse of discretion.”20 Nevertheless, a trial court 19 Elkins correctly notes that, in ruling on her severance motion, the trial court improperly considered only whether there was a danger that evidence presented