J. DEWAYNE COLQUITT v. BUCKHEAD SURGICAL ASSOCIATES, LLC ET AL.
[…] Id. (citation and punctuation omitted). Here, the allegations of the complaint, construed in the light most favorable to Colquitt, disclose with certainty that he would not be entitled to relief on his breach of fiduciary duty claims against McGill and Procter. As noted above, the first element that must be proved to support a claim for breach of fiduciary duty is the existence of a fiduciary duty. Sewell, supra. In his amended complaint, Colquitt alleged that McGill and Procter owed him a fiduciary duty as members of the limited liability companies, BSA and BSC. However, OCGA § 14-11-305 (1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, a person who is a member of a limited liability company in which management is vested in one or more managers, and who is not a manager, shall have no duties to the limited liability company or to the other members solely by reason of acting in his or her capacity as a member[.] 11 “Because the plain language of OCGA § 14-11-305 provides that non-managing members in manager-managed LLCs owe no duties to the LLC or other members, we hold that non-managing members owe no fiduciary duties to the LLC or the other members.” ULQ, LLC v. Meder, 293 Ga.