MARK BRADLEY BOYD v. THE STATE
[…] In January 2015, after Boyd and V. B.’s mother broke off their relationship, V. B. disclosed to her mother that Boyd had molested her. She repeated this disclosure to a psychologist during a forensic examination. Law enforcement officers arrested Boyd, and they recovered from his cellular phone nude photographs of V. B. 2 Although Boyd does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence except as to venue, the evidence recited above is sufficient under the standard of Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). See generally OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) (“A person commits the offense of child molestation when such person . . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person[.]”); OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (8) (“It is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess or control any material which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor’s body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.”); OCGA § 16-12-100 (a) (4) (D) (“[s]exually explicit conduct” means “actual or simulated . . .