EMILY HOWELL v. PHILIP A. BATES, AS TRUSTEE OF THE ANNE S. FLORANCE REVOCABLE TRUST
[…] The first was her January 2016 “Petition for Letters of Administration,” in which she claimed that the decedent died “intestate[,]” i.e., “without a valid Will and Testament[,]” and the second was her “Caveat to Petition 21 We note that this Court recently affirmed that “there is no statutory good faith/probable cause exception to enforcement of in terrorem clauses in [OCGA § 5312-22 (b).]” Duncan v. Rawls, 345 Ga. App. 345, 350 (1) (b) (812 SE2d 647) (2018). 22 See OCGA § 53-12-22 (b) (“A condition in terrorem [in a trust] shall be void unless there is a direction in the trust instrument as to the disposition of the property if the condition in terrorem is violated, in which event the direction in the trust instrument shall be carried out.”); see also Duncan, 345 Ga.