EMILY HOWELL v. PHILIP A. BATES, AS TRUSTEE OF THE ANNE S. FLORANCE REVOCABLE TRUST
[…] is a claim for damages resulting from Howell’s allegedly improper procurement of the two TROs that, according to Bates, prevented him from carrying out his required duties as the trustee, “interfered with the orderly administration of the Trust[,]” and “put the Trust at risk of violating its terms.” 12 Benton, 280 Ga. at 470. 7 argues that, because the probate court has not yet ruled on her caveat to the Will or appointed someone as administrator of the estate, there was no one to represent the estate’s interests in this case, so any ruling by the superior court in this case was premature. OCGA § 9-11-19 (a) provides: A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if: (1) In his absence complete relief cannot be afforded among those who are already parties; or (2) He claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may: (A) As a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest; or (B) Leave any of the persons who are already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. In arguing that the estate was a necessary party to this suit, Howell contends that the estate might have claims challenging the validity of the Trust that are based on allegations that Bates had unduly influenced the decedent prior to the execution of the final Will and Trust in 2013.13 As the