EMILY HOWELL v. PHILIP A. BATES, AS TRUSTEE OF THE ANNE S. FLORANCE REVOCABLE TRUST
[…] If the injury occurs outside that period, it is not actionable. Furthermore, a statute of repose is also distinct from a statute of limitation in that a statute of repose stands as an unyielding barrier to a plaintiff’s right of action. The statute of repose is absolute; the bar of the statute of limitation is contingent. The statute of repose destroys the previously existing rights so that, on 10 the expiration of the statutory period, the cause of action no longer exists.16 The statute at issue in this case, OCGA § 53-12-45 (a), states that “[a]ny judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable immediately before the settlor’s death shall be commenced within two years of the settlor’s death.” The superior court concluded that, based upon the meaning and purpose of OCGA § 53-12-45 (a), the provision constituted a statute of repose that could not be tolled.17 Further, the superior court ruled that, because the decedent died in May 2013, the repose period expired in May 2015. Thus, to