EMILY HOWELL v. PHILIP A. BATES, AS TRUSTEE OF THE ANNE S. FLORANCE REVOCABLE TRUST
[…] This argument lacks merit. As shown above, the Trust provided that, if a person “contest[ed] or initiate[d] legal proceedings” either to challenge the validity of the Trust, the Will, or of any provision in either document, or “to prevent any provision in either document from being carried out in accordance with its terms (whether or not in good faith and with 20 See OCGA § 9-3-92 (“The time between the death of a person and the commencement of representation upon his estate or between the termination of one administration and the commencement of another shall not be counted against his estate in calculating any limitation applicable to the bringing of an action, provided that such time shall not exceed five years.”). 13 probable cause),”21 then all benefits provided for such person under the Trust and the Will would be “revoked and annulled[.]” (a) Although Howell does not specifically challenge the validity of the “no contest” clause in the Trust, we hold that it is valid and enforceable, because it