JONATHAN ERIC SMITH v. JENNIFER MICHELLE SMITH
[…] Said hearing date was the very next practical available scheduling option given constraints on courtroom/judicial availability, time requirements of the hearing and in light of previously set court calendars already increased to accommodate matters continued due to the closure, with no other Court in the Circuit in which to hear the matter. Notice was provided to parties by telephone; no objection was received. of error”). 4 OCGA § 38-3-62 (“An authorized judicial official in an order declaring a judicial emergency . . . is authorized to suspend, toll, extend, or otherwise grant relief from deadlines or other time schedules or filing requirements imposed by otherwise applicable statutes, rules, regulations, or court orders, whether in civil or criminal cases or administrative matters. . . .”) 4 We granted this discretionary appeal to ascertain the legitimacy of the protective order.5 Smith includes amongst his arguments that, because OCGA § 19-13-3 (c) expressly provides as its sole exception to the 30-day time frame to hold a hearing that “the parties otherwise agree,” the