JONATHAN ERIC SMITH v. JENNIFER MICHELLE SMITH
[…] But any such “substantial compliance” with OCGA § 19-13-3 (c) fell short of satisfying the statutory requisite, given the plainly stated consequence incorporated therein: “If a hearing is not held within 30 days of the filing of the petition, the petition shall stand dismissed . . . .” See OCGA § 1-3-1 (c) 7 See generally OCGA §§ 38-3-60 (1) (defining “authorized judicial official” as including “[a] chief judge of a Georgia superior court judicial circuit”); 38-3-62 (providing for “[a]n authorized judicial official” to “suspend, toll, extend, or otherwise grant relief