JONATHAN ERIC SMITH v. JENNIFER MICHELLE SMITH
[…] Smith filed a motion for reconsideration, setting out in his supporting brief, On September 27, 2017, [Smith’s] counsel appeared for the hearing as scheduled. At the onset of the hearing, [Smith’s] counsel brought a Pre-Trial Motion to Dismiss on the grounds that the hearing was statutorily untimely and that once the Court failed to meet the statutory thirty (30) day hearing requirement, [the underlying] Petition should have been dismissed as a matter of law. (Emphasis omitted.) The statutory provision on which Smith relied was OCGA § 19-13-3 (c), which states in full: Within ten days of the filing of the petition under this article or as soon as practical thereafter, but not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition, a hearing shall be held at which the petitioner must prove the allegations of the petition by a preponderance of the evidence as in other civil cases. In the event a hearing cannot be scheduled within the county where the case is pending within the 30 day period the same shall be scheduled and heard within any other county of that circuit. If a hearing is not held within 30 days of the filing of the petition, the petition shall stand dismissed unless the parties otherwise agree. 2 (Emphasis supplied.) It is undisputed that no hearing was held within 30 days of the filing of the petition. And in denying Smith’s motion for reconsideration, the court did not ground its ruling on any determination that Smith had agreed to hold the hearing outside the 30-day window.2 Rather, in a detailed order concluding that Smith was not entitled to any relief from the protective order, the