JONATHAN ERIC SMITH v. JENNIFER MICHELLE SMITH
[…] Even accepting arguendo that the chief judge’s order 5 See OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2) (requiring the grant of a discretionary application to obtain appellate review of “judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, and other domestic relations cases including, but not limited to, granting or refusing a divorce or temporary or permanent alimony or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such alimony judgment or orders”). Although the 12-month protective order has expired, the issues presented are not moot. See generally Pate v. Sadlock, 345 Ga.