JAMES DARREN SUMMERVILLE ET AL. v. INNOVATIVE IMAGES, LLC
[…] Future Communications, 293 Ga. App. 247, 248 (666 SE2d 699) (2008) (case automatically in default, where no answer filed within statutory period and time for responding not extended by trial court). 9 OCGA § 9-11-12 (a) provides in part: “A defendant shall serve his answer within 30 days after the service of the summons and complaint upon him, unless otherwise provided by statute. . . .” 10 OCGA § 9-11-4 (d) (5) provides in relevant part: A defendant that, before being served with process, returns a waiver so requested [under this subsection] in a timely manner is not required to serve an answer to the complaint until 60 days after the date on which the request for waiver