JAMES DARREN SUMMERVILLE ET AL. v. INNOVATIVE IMAGES, LLC
[…] The Summerville Defendants opposed the motion for reconsideration and also filed a motion to open the default pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-55 (b)11 in the event that the trial court granted Innovative’s motion. In support of their motion to open the default, the Summerville Defendants filed an amended verified answer, a notice of payment of court costs, and affidavits from Mr. Summerville and the Summerville Defendants’ counsel. 11 OCGA § 9-11-55 (b) provides: At any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for excusable neglect or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court. In order to allow the default to be thus opened, the showing shall be made under oath, shall set up a meritorious defense, shall offer to plead instanter, and shall announce ready to proceed with the trial. 19 The Summerville Defendants’ counsel averred that she and counsel for Innovative had been involved in prior cases together, and that in those prior cases, her clients had executed acknowledgments of service and had been extended 60 days to file an answer by opposing counsel.