JAMES DARREN SUMMERVILLE ET AL. v. INNOVATIVE IMAGES, LLC
[…] Innovative’s argument fails for the reasons discussed infra in Division 2. 16 On November 9, 2017, Innovative served the Summerville Defendants with a request for production of documents and interrogatories. The parties filed a stipulation in which Innovative agreed to an extension for the Summerville Defendants to respond to the discovery requests through January 5, 2018. On December 14, 2017, Innovative filed a motion for entry of default judgment against the Summerville Defendants. Innovative argued that the case was in automatic default pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-55 (a)8 because the 30-day statutory period9 for 8 OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) provides: If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law. The default may be opened as a matter of right by the filing of such defenses within 15 days of the day of default, upon the payment of costs. If the case is still in default after the expiration of the period of 15 days, the plaintiff at any time thereafter shall be entitled to verdict and judgment by default, in open court or in chambers, as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence, without the intervention of a jury, unless the action is one ex delicto or involves unliquidated damages, in which event the plaintiff shall be required to introduce evidence and establish the amount of damages before the court without a jury, with the right of the defendant to introduce evidence as to damages and the right of either to move for a new trial in respect of such damages; provided, however, in the event a defendant, though in default, has placed damages in issue by filing a pleading raising such issue, either party shall be entitled, upon demand, to a jury trial of the issue as to damages. An action based upon open account shall not be considered one for unliquidated damages within the meaning of this Code section. 17 filing an answer had expired and the Summerville Defendants had not yet filed their answer. Innovative also asserted that the Summerville Defendants had failed to move to open the default as a matter of right within 15 days of the automatic default. See id.