THE FULTON-DEKALB HOSPITAL AUTHORITY ET AL. v. DENISE HICKSON, AS GUARDIAN OF MAXIMILLIAN MCCLAIN, AN INCAPACITATED ADULT
[…] In 2011, House Bill 343, inter alia, “amend[ed] Chapter 3 of Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to examination and treatment for mental illness, so as to provide for immunity for hospitals in certain circumstances; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.”7 The 5 Doctors Hosp. of Augusta v. Alicea, 332 Ga. App. 529, 540 (1) (774 SE2d 114) (2015) (citation and punctuation omitted). 6 Id. 7 Ga. L. 2011, p. 346, § 2. 7 amendment added the emphasized text,8 so that the current version of OCGA § 37-3-4 now provides: Any hospital or any physician, psychologist, peace officer, attorney, or health official, or any hospital official, agent, or other person employed by a private hospital or at a facility operated by the state, by a political subdivision of the state, or by a hospital authority created pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 31, who acts in good faith in compliance with the admission and discharge provisions of this chapter shall be immune from civil or criminal liability for his or her actions in connection with the admission of a patient to a facility or the discharge of a patient from a facility; provided, however, that nothing in this Code section shall be construed to relieve any hospital or any physician, psychologist, peace officer, attorney, or health official, or any hospital official, agent, or other person employed by a private hospital or at a facility operated by the state, by a political subdivision of the state, or by a hospital authority created pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 31, from liability for failing to meet the applicable standard of care in the provision of treatment to a patient.9 Thus, while the statute provides immunity for failure to follow the notice requirements and other procedures involved in admitting and discharging patients, 8 See id. 9 OCGA § 37-3-4 (emphasis supplied). 8 it does not provide immunity for failure to properly evaluate and/or treat patients