THE FULTON-DEKALB HOSPITAL AUTHORITY ET AL. v. DENISE HICKSON, AS GUARDIAN OF MAXIMILLIAN MCCLAIN, AN INCAPACITATED ADULT
[…] Reeves, 315 Ga. App. 370, 374 (3) (727 SE2d 171) (2012) (physical precedent only); see also Court of Appeals Rule 33.2 (a) (2) (“If an appeal is decided by this Court sitting en banc, an opinion, or portion of an opinion, in which a majority of participating judges fully concur is binding precedent. An opinion is physical precedent only (citable as persuasive, but not binding, authority), however, with respect to any portion of the published opinion in which concurrences in the judgment only, special concurrences without a statement of agreement with all that 9 OCGA § 37-3-1 (17) provides that, as used in Chapter 3 of Title 37, “‘[t]reatment’ means care, diagnostic and therapeutic services, including the administration of drugs, and any other service for the treatment of an individual.”12 Thus, considering this broad definition of “treatment,” the plain language of OCGA § 37-3-4, and the undisputed evidence in the record, we conclude that the trial court properly ruled that Grady was not entitled to summary judgment.