MARGERY KELLAR, AS GUARDIAN OF SANDRA VICTORIA SMITH v. BARBARA DAVIS
[…] The State Declaratory Judgment Act [(“the Act”)] gives superior courts the power to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party in “cases of actual controversy” under OCGA § 9-4-2 (a) and “in any civil case in which it appears to the court that the ends of justice require that the declaration should be made.”6 The purpose of the Act “is to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations. . . .”7 “[T]he object of the 5 See OCGA § 15-9-30 (a) (11) (“Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction of . . . [a]ll other matters and things as appertain or relate to estates of deceased persons and to persons who are incompetent because of mental illness or intellectual disability. . . .”); Heath v. Sims, 242 Ga.