MARGERY KELLAR, AS GUARDIAN OF SANDRA VICTORIA SMITH v. BARBARA DAVIS
[…] Any declaration as to the validity or invalidity of a will would be purely advisory at this point.” 5 Kellar appeals, arguing that the trial court erred by dismissing her complaint for declaratory judgment. Pretermitting whether the probate court has exclusive jurisdiction over this matter,5 the trial court properly dismissed Kellar’s case. The State Declaratory Judgment Act [(“the Act”)] gives superior courts the power to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party in “cases of actual controversy” under OCGA § 9-4-2 (a) and “in any civil case in which it appears to the court that the ends of justice require that the declaration should be made.”6 The purpose of the Act “is to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations. . . .”7 “[T]he object of the 5 See OCGA § 15-9-30 (a) (11) (“Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original,