EVERETT TYRONE SLOAN , JR. v. THE STATE
[…] For the reasons explained below, we agree. 13 A party seeking to admit other act evidence pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) must show three things: (1) the evidence is relevant to an issue in the case other than the defendant’s character; (2) the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by its undue prejudice; and (3) there is sufficient proof for a jury to find by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed the other act. (Punctuation omitted.) Kirby v. State, 304 Ga. 472, 484 (4) (819 SE2d 468) (2018). OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides that “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith,” but such evidence is admissible for other purposes, including to prove intent, identity, opportunity, and preparation.