PATRICIA MARIE ANDERSON v. THE STATE
[…] State, 273 Ga. 831, 832 (546 SE2d 524) (2001) (punctuation omitted); accord Westbrooks v. State, 309 Ga. App. 398, 399-400 (1) (710 SE2d 594) (2011). 5 See Ga. L. 2009, p. 725, § 2 (effective July 1, 2009). During the three-year span in which the State alleges Anderson committed this offense, the statute was not significantly amended. See Ga. L. 2012, Act 617, § 1; Ga. L. 2010, Act 624, § 30; Ga. L. 2009, p. 725, § 2. 6 See OCGA § 30-5-3 (7.1) (2009). In 2013, the statute was amended such that subsection (7.1) was changed to subsection (6). See Ga. L. 2013, Act 132, § 1-5 (effective July 1, 2013). 7 theft by taking, OCGA § 16-8-2 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.” Finally, as to financial-transaction-card fraud, OCGA § 16-9-33 (a) (2) (A) provides: A person commits the offense of financial transaction card fraud when, with intent to defraud the issuer; a person or organization providing money, goods, services, or anything else of value; or any other