PATRICIA MARIE ANDERSON v. THE STATE
[…] State, 320 Ga. App. 340, 344 (3) (739 SE2d 773) (2013). 11 White, 319 Ga. App. at 531 (2) (punctuation omitted); accord McNair, 293 Ga. at 284; Daniels, 320 Ga. App. at 344 (3). 12 Gordon v. State, 334 Ga. App. 633, 637 (780 SE2d 376) (2015) (punctuation omitted); accord Marlow v. State, 339 Ga. App. 790, 795 (2) (792 SE2d 712) (2016). 12 theft by taking at some point within this three-year span, and the State was only required to prove the offense occurred within that time span. But during this three-year time frame, the applicable sentencing statute changed. Former OCGA § 16-8-12 (a) (1) (2009) provided: “A person convicted of a violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor except . . . [i]f the property which was the subject of the theft exceeded $500.00 in value, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or, in the discretion of the trial judge, as for a misdemeanor[.]” Nevertheless, effective July 1, 2012,13 OCGA § 16-8-12 was amended and at that point it provided: A person convicted of a violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor except . . . If the property which was the subject of the theft was at least $1,500.01 in value but was less than $5,000.00 in value, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years and, in the discretion of the trial judge, as for a misdemeanor[.]14 Thus, the 2012 amendment raised the value of the subject property—from $500 to $1,500.01—that the State was required to prove before a felony sentence could be 13 See Ga.