BRANDON SHAYNE SULLINS v. THE STATE
[…] The defendant is also entitled to review and copy any documents or other items in the State’s possession, including scientific reports, which the State intends to use as direct or rebuttal evidence. In return for this entitlement, the defense is required, among other things, to provide reciprocal discovery of documents and items in its possession and to provide discovery regarding any alibi defense.”) (citations and punctuation omitted). 29 OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The prosecuting attorney shall, no later than ten days prior to trial, or at such time as the court orders, disclose to the defendant and make available for inspection, copying, or photographing . . . the substance of any . . . relevant written or oral statement made by the defendant while in custody, whether or not in response to interrogation.” 30 See Wright v. State, 226 Ga. App. 848, 850 (4) (487 SE2d 405) (1997) (OCGA § 17-16-2 (a) requires a defendant to provide “written notice to the prosecuting attorney that such defendant elects to have this article apply to the defendant’s case.”