BRANDON SHAYNE SULLINS v. THE STATE
[…] Thus, the Appellant waived his right to review the recordings before trial by refusing to do so when he had the opportunity. It necessarily follows that the prejudice claimed by the Appellant, i.e., his loss of a chance to review the recordings and discuss them with his attorneys in order to prevent portions of his phone calls from being played to the jury, was solely attributable to the Appellant. 31 OCGA § 17-16-4 (c) provides as follows: “If prior to or during trial a party discovers additional evidence . . . which is subject to discovery or inspection under this article, such party shall promptly notify the other party of the existence of the additional evidence or material and make this additional evidence or material available as provided in this article.” 17 Further, during the new trial hearing, one of the Appellant’s attorneys testified that he and his co-counsel had reviewed the recordings prior to trial and were prepared to address them at trial, and, therefore, he did not think that he had a legal basis to ask for a continuance.