BRANDON SHAYNE SULLINS v. THE STATE
[…] THE STATE. REESE, Judge. A jury found Brandon Sullins guilty of committing an aggravated assault by shooting a handgun toward a woman while he was riding as a passenger in a car.1 He appeals from the trial court’s denial of his motion for new trial, arguing that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction, that the trial court erred in denying his request for a continuance, and that his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance. For the reasons set forth, infra, we affirm. 1 See OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (4) (“A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults [a] person or persons without legal justification by discharging a firearm from within a motor vehicle toward a person or persons.”). Viewed in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict,2 the evidence presented at trial showed the following facts. At around 10:30 p.m. on June 12, 2016, the Appellant exchanged some text messages with an acquaintance, Terrie Mitchell.