LEON HINES v. THE STATE
[…] Orr, ___ Ga. ___, slip op. at 17 (3) (Case No. S18G0994; decided May 6, 2019) (punctuation omitted). 14 Id. (punctuation omitted). 15 Id. (punctuation omitted); See also OCGA § 24-1-2 (e) (“Except as modified by statute, the common law as expounded by Georgia courts shall continue to be applied to the admission and exclusion of evidence and to procedures at trial.” (emphasis added)). 16 See Orr, ___ Ga. ___, slip op. at 18 (3) (punctuation omitted). 9 action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”17 Furthermore, under OCGA § 24-4-402 (“Rule 402”), all relevant evidence shall be admissible, “except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional or statutory authority, applicable in the court in which the matter is pending.”18 And, of course, Rule 402 also provides that “[e]vidence which is not relevant shall not be admissible.”19 17 See Ronald L. Carlson and Michael Scott Carlson, Carlson on Evidence, p. 92 (6th Ed. 2018) (“Under the Federal Rules of Evidence, the standard for relevance is ‘extremely [forgiving].’