LEON HINES v. THE STATE
[…] So [the State] may have redacted the wrong offense 12 See Wilson v. State, 278 Ga. App. 420, 421 (629 SE2d 110) (2006) (“In order to establish the offense of driving with a suspended license, the State must show that the accused was driving, that his license was suspended, and that the accused had received actual or legal notice of the suspension.” (punctuation omitted)); OCGA § 40-5-121 (“Except when a license has been revoked under Code Section 40-5-58 as a habitual violator, any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state without being licensed as required by subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-20 or at a time when his or her privilege to so drive is suspended, disqualified, or revoked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor for a first conviction thereof. . . . For the second and third conviction within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, such person shall be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor. . . . For the fourth or subsequent conviction within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, such person shall be guilty of a felony. . . .”). 7 . . . if [it’s] looking to show notice.” The State agreed and indicated that it would “create a new copy of [the driving record] with the correct redactions.”