FARD PASHA v. BATTLE CREEK HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] This contention is a nonstarter. The Association affirmatively opted in to the POA Act in 1999, and it is undisputed that Pasha was aware that the Association was governed by that statute when he purchased his home in 2000. Indeed, under OCGA § 44-3-226 (a) of the Act, the Declaration could be amended if two-thirds of the homeowners approved of such an amendment.16 And here, two-thirds of the Battle Creek homeowners voted to restrict leasing in the neighborhood. As a result, the amendment to the Declaration 15 Id. (citations and punctuation omitted). 16 See OCGA § 44-3-226 (a) (“Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this article, the instrument shall be amended only by the agreement of lot owners of lots to which two-thirds of the votes in the association pertain or such larger majority as the instrument may specify . . . .”). 8 complied with OCGA § 44-3-226 (a), and Pasha no longer has an unfettered right to lease his property.17 2. Pasha further contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of the Association on the grounds that the amended Declaration restricting the leasing of