MICHAEL PORTMAN v. TINA PORTILLO ZIPPERER ET AL.
[…] He argues that the trial court was required to conduct a hearing before granting Tina Zipperer and ZCO’s motion to dismiss as a discovery sanction. “A trial court has broad discretion to control discovery, including the imposition of sanctions, and this Court will not reverse a trial court’s decision on discovery matters absent a clear abuse of discretion.” (Citations and punctuation 4 omitted.) Resurgens, P.C. v. Elliott, 301 Ga. 589, 597-598 (2) (b) (800 SE2d 580) (2017). Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-37 (d) (1), “[i]f a party . . . fails to appear before the officer who is to take his deposition, after being served with a proper notice . . . , the court in which the action is pending on motion may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just; and, among others, it may take any action authorized under subparagraphs (b) (2) (A) through (b) (2) (C) of this Code section.” OCGA § 9-11-37 (b) (2) (C) authorizes the court in which the action is pending to sanction a party by issuing “[a]n order . . . dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof . . . .” The Supreme Court of Georgia has cautioned against the use of the harsher sanctions of dismissal or