STARDUST, 3007, LLC ET AL. v. CITY OF BROOKHAVEN
[…] The City also sought civil contempt sanctions to prevent future violations of the injunction. Finally, the City 3 Although Stardust’s appeal of the injunction was pending at the time the City filed its contempt motion, the superior court had jurisdiction to enforce the permanent injunction. OCGA § 9-11-62 (a) (“Unless otherwise ordered by the court, an interlocutory or final judgment in an action for an injunction or in a receivership action shall not be stayed during the period after its entry and until an appeal is taken or during the pendency of an appeal.”); see also Knapp v. Cross, 279 Ga.