STARDUST, 3007, LLC ET AL. v. CITY OF BROOKHAVEN
[…] Stardust maintains that operating a sexual device shop within 300 feet of a residential area or within 100 feet of another sexually oriented business cannot serve as separate acts of contempt. This argument is unpersuasive. Under OCGA § 15-6-8 (5), a superior court may punish criminal contempt “by fines not exceeding $1,000.00, by imprisonment not exceeding 20 days, or both.” “These penalties are applicable to each separate act of contempt found by the trial court.” Reece v. Smith, 292 Ga. App. 875, 876 (665 SE2d 918) (2008).