IN THE INTEREST OF E. S. ET AL., CHILDREN (MOTHER)
[…] Pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-102 (a), “[a] preliminary protective hearing shall be held promptly and no later than 72 hours after a child is placed in foster care[.]” However, in any case in which a child or his or her parent “is represented by an attorney and no objection is made to an order continuing any such hearing beyond the time limit, the absence of such an objection shall be deemed a consent to the continuance,” provided that the court shall not grant a continuance contrary to the interests of the child. OCGA § 15-11-110. Specifically, “[i]n considering a child’s interests, the court shall give substantial weight to a child’s need for prompt resolution 6 of his or her custody status, the need to provide a child with a stable environment, and the damage to a child of prolonged temporary placements.” OCGA § 15-11-110 (a). In the present matter, the mother insisted that her motion to dismiss be heard prior to the scheduled hearing on the preliminary protective order. The juvenile court heard the mother’s motion to dismiss and then moved forward with the preliminary protective hearing.