IN THE INTEREST OF E. S. ET AL., CHILDREN (MOTHER)
[…] The preliminary protective hearing was continued until October 13, 2017, but, at the mother’s request, that hearing was used to hear evidence regarding the mother’s motion to dismiss. In fact, at the hearing counsel for the mother objected to the introduction of any evidence relating to the preliminary protective hearing. Following the presentation of evidence regarding the mother’s motion to dismiss, the preliminary protective hearing was continued until October 19, 2017 after a discussion with the mother and the Department’s counsel regarding available dates and conflicts. Pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-102 (a), “[a] preliminary protective hearing shall be held promptly and no later than 72 hours after a child is placed in foster care[.]” However, in any case in which a child or his or her parent “is represented by an attorney and no objection is made to an order continuing any such hearing beyond the time limit, the absence of such an objection shall be deemed a consent to the continuance,” provided that the court shall not