CITY OF ALBANY v. GA HY IMPORTS, LLC d/b/a AUTONATION HYUNDAI-ALBANY
[…] Summerlin v. Georgia Pines Community Svc. Bd., 286 Ga. 593, 594 (2) (690 SE2d 401) (2010) (citations and punctuation omitted). Thus, we presume that when the General Assembly enacted OCGA § 36-33-5 (f), it was aware of the established jurisprudence that ante litem notice was sufficient if presented to the city attorney or any department or official of the municipal government. Id. By electing to add a separate subsection that expressly and specifically directed that claims under OCGA § 36-33-5 “shall be served upon the mayor or the chairperson of the city council or city commission, as the case may be,” OCGA § 36-33-5 (f) (emphasis supplied), we conclude that the General Assembly intended to reduce uncertainty by limiting the pool of individuals or entities upon which ante litem notice could be served for purposes of satisfying the notice requirements of the statute.