CITY OF ALBANY v. GA HY IMPORTS, LLC d/b/a AUTONATION HYUNDAI-ALBANY
[…] On the other hand, AutoNation maintains that substantial compliance with subsection (f) is all that is required, which it achieved by sending the letters to the City Attorney, City Risk Manager, and the City Engineer. This case presents an issue of first impression, as neither our court nor our Supreme Court have interpreted the meaning of subsection (f). Prior to the 2014 amendment, we held, in the context of addressing compliance with the form and substance requirements of OCGA § 36-33-5 (b), that “[s]ubstantial compliance with the requirements of OCGA § 36-33-5 is all that is necessary.” Canberg v. City of Toccoa, 245 Ga. App. 75, 77 (1) (535 SE2d 854) (2000) (footnote omitted); see also Owens v. City of Greenville, 290 Ga. 557, 561 (4) (722 SE2d 755) (2012) (noting that “there is no precise standard for determining whether any given ante-litem notice is substantively sufficient” and looking to the relevant language of subsection (b) to determine whether a particular ante litem notice substantially complied with that subsection) (citation and punctuation omitted). Additionally, the prior version of the statute did not specify any particular individuals or entities to be served with the plaintiff’s ante litem notice. See OCGA § 36-33-5 (2013). Rather, under the prior version of the statute, parties were simply 9 directed to “present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment.” See OCGA § 36-33-5 (b) (2013). This directive often resulted in litigation over whether a plaintiff’s notice was sufficient. Compare Canberg, 245 Ga.