STEWART AUSBAND ENTERPRISES, INC. d/b/a SERVPRO OF NORCROSS v. CARL HOLDEN ET AL.
[…] Cf. Johnson Street Properties, LLC v. Clure, 302 Ga. 51, 58 (1) (b) (805 SE2d 60) (2017). 12 to all defendants based on the lack of a record supporting a damages award and ruled that a hearing on damages must be held. After a hearing on damages in which all parties participated, the trial court entered an order in February 2018 dismissing Pittman and setting aside the damages award against the Holden Defendants. Under OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (3), “[a] motion to set aside may be brought to set aside a judgment based upon . . . [a] nonamendable defect which appears upon the face of the record or pleadings. . . .” Such a motion need not be filed in the same term of court, but it must be filed within three years of the entry of the challenged judgment as required by OCGA § 9-11-60 (f).17 As noted above, the May 2016 damages award was unauthorized by the record, and as such constituted a nonamendable