DEDRAIN E. FRANKLIN v. ROBERT PITTS, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS CHAIRMAN OF THE FULTON COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] PITTS. GOSS, Judge, concurring specially. I agree that the trial court did not err when it granted summary judgment in favor of Commissioner Pitts on Dedrain Franklin’s retaliation claim under the Georgia Whistleblower Act. I do not agree, however, that we need to overrule our decision in Freeman v. Smith, 324 Ga. App. 426 (750 SE2d 739) (2013), as we affirm the trial court’s correct and well-written order. The relevant provision of the Whistleblower Act, OCGA § 45-1-4 (a) (5), defines prohibited retaliation as including “the discharge, suspension, or demotion by a public employer of a public employee or any other adverse employment action taken by a public employer against a public employee in the terms or conditions of employment” for disclosing a violation of law, rule, or regulation to a supervisor or agency.