RONNIE FRENCH v. REYES PEREZ
[…] Shortly thereafter, French filed a motion for sanctions against Perez for spoliation arising out of loss of the vehicle. Following a hearing, the trial court denied the motion and a motion for reconsideration, but issued a certificate of immediate review, which this Court granted. For the following reasons, we affirm the trial court. statements it was determined that [French’s sister] was at fault.” Consequently, French’s sister was issued a traffic citation for an “improper left turn (failure to yield)” as a result of the collision. 2 Under OCGA § 9-11-37 (b) (2), “a party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party” may be sanctioned for failure to provide discovery, including spoliation. See, e.g., Howard v. Alegria, 321 Ga. App. 178, 185 (2) (739 SE2d 95) (2013). “Spoliation refers to the destruction or failure to preserve evidence that is necessary to contemplated or pending litigation.”