ANGELITA AARON v. JEKYLL ISLAND STATE PARK AUTHORITY a/k/a JEKYLL ISLAND AUTHORITY d/b/a SUMMER WAVES WATER PARK
[…] It moved to dismiss the complaint on that ground, arguing that Aaron’s complaint was not a renewal of the previously filed complaint because it named a different defendant. The trial court agreed and dismissed the complaint, and Aaron filed this appeal. Because the defendant newly named in the renewal action is not substantially identical to the one named in the original action, we agree as well. OCGA § 9-2-61, the renewal statute, provides in pertinent part, “When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original 2 applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later. . ..” OCGA § 9-2-61 (a).