DANIEL RAY METCALF v. THE STATE
[…] State, 302 Ga. 802, 805 (III) (809 SE2d 752) (2018).5 (b) Charges at Issue. With regard to the crimes at issue here, “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he or she commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other person or when he or she commits sodomy with a person who is less than ten years of age.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (2) (2010). “A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1) (2010). “A person commits the offense of aggravated child molestation when such person commits an offense of child molestation which act physically injures the child or involves an act of sodomy.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-6-4 (c) (2010).