DANIEL RAY METCALF v. THE STATE
[…] Id. at 560-561 (1) (c). Accordingly, Georgia courts have concluded that the following crimes can be merged under this provision: possession of marijuana into 28 possession of marijuana with intent to distribute;23 harrassing telephone calls into terroristic threats;24 and reckless conduct into aggravated assault.25 In this case, we cannot say that either attempt crime “is established by . . . a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission” of the other. OCGA § 16-1-6 (1). Both crimes required that a substantial step be taken “with intent to commit a specific crime.” OCGA § 16-4-1. (g) Less Serious Injury or Lesser Kind of Culpability under OCGA § 16-1-6 (2). Under this provision, a crime is included “when [i]t differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-1-6 (2). Accordingly, when the crimes involve injury to a different property or public interest, the crimes do not merge under this Code section. See Epperson v. State, 340 Ga.