DANIEL RAY METCALF v. THE STATE
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (2) (2010). “A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1) (2010). “A person commits the offense of aggravated child molestation when such person commits an offense of child molestation which act physically injures the child or involves an act of sodomy.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-6-4 (c) (2010). Child molestation is defined, in relevant part, as “any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse 5 The Supreme Court of Georgia did not address OCGA § 16-1-7 (a) (2) (general/specific conduct) as a potential ground for merger in its opinion. 14 or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.” OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) (2010).