DANIEL RAY METCALF v. THE STATE
[…] It contains no allegations regarding physical injury of a child. Finally, it is important to keep in mind that we are dealing with the merger of attempted crimes. OCGA § 16-4-1 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” Before considering whether the attempt crimes at issue here merge, we will examine the history of Georgia case law regarding the merger of the underlying offenses of aggravated sodomy and aggravated child molestation.