RAQUEL ETTRICK v. SUNTRUST MORTGAGE, INC.
[…] Suffice it to say that we have carefully reviewed Ettrick’s arguments and for a number of reasons, some of which are set out in SunTrust’s brief on appeal, we find them to be entirely without merit. 2. Ettrick argues that the trial court erred in assessing attorney fees against her and her counsel in favor of SunTrust pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14 (b), and her counsel additionally contends that she (counsel) was not provided notice that she may be personally subject to the sanctions. We disagree. (a) The trial court awarded SunTrust attorney fees pursuant to OCGA § 9-1514 (b). That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: 3 The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct . . . As used in this Code section, “lacked substantial justification” means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.