RAQUEL ETTRICK v. SUNTRUST MORTGAGE, INC.
[…] It is well established that “[t]he damages authorized by Section 9-15-14 are intended not merely to punish or deter litigation abuses but also to recompense litigants who are forced to expend their resources in contending with abusive litigation.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) O’Keefe v. O’Keefe, 285 Ga. 805, 806 (684 SE2d 266) (2009). This Court will affirm a trial court’s award of attorney fees pursuant to subsection (b) absent an abuse of discretion.1 See Haggard v. Board of Regents of 1 OCGA § 9-15-14 (a), on the other hand, mandates an attorney fee award assessed against a party and/or that party’s counsel for “assert[ing] a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position.” We review such awards under the “any evidence” standard of review. See Haggard v. Board of Regents of University System of Georgia, 257 Ga. 524, 526 (4) (c) (360 SE2d 566) (1987).